M&Aとくに後継者問題の事業承継なら新日本総合事務所

Japanese Visa for short-term stay: Tourism, commercial and cultural exchange visit relatives acquaintances, local government exchanges, such as contact sports exchange business, commercial purposes, meeting, negotiation, contract signing, after-sales service, advertising, market research and other activities, get a reward of up to 90 days stay If you do not want to

【 2018年04月25 13:23 現在 】
リニューアルに伴うサイトメンテナンスを行っています。そのため一部ページがご利用いただけない場合がございます。
ご利用のお客様には、ご迷惑をおかけいたしますがご理解のほど宜しくお願い申しあげます。

Font Size

  • S
  • M
  • L

Firm Overview

Japanese Visa for short-term stay

Japanese Visa for short-term stay(Tourism, commercial and cultural exchange visit relatives acquaintances,get a reward of up to 90 days stay)

Short-stay visa, the procedure differs depending on the nationality of the applicant. People in 61 countries and regions of countries exempt from visa, commercial, conference, tourism, etc. If you intended to visit relatives, acquaintances, you must obtain a visa upon entry is not available.

However, if you want to engage in activities in Japan to receive the reward, if you want to stay beyond the period specified in each measure, you must obtain a visa.

That those who have the nationality China, Russia and NIS, the Philippines, etc. If you want to visit for the purpose of visiting relatives, acquaintances, or short-term commercial, you need to apply for a short stay visa (stay of less than 90 days) there.

That those who have the nationality of the countries other than the above, if you want to visit for the purpose of short-term commercial or relatives, acquaintances, etc. visit, you need to apply for a short stay visa (stay of less than 90 days).

As the filing of an application for “short-term commercial, etc.” refers to the application by following purposes.
-Cultural exchange, exchange municipalities, sports exchange, etc.
-Business contact for commercial purposes carried out during a short period of stay in Japan, meeting, negotiation, contract signing, after-sales service, advertising, market research etc.

-As the filing of an application, etc. “visiting relatives, acquaintances,” is a relative of the people invited (as a rule, the spouse who, in the degree of consanguinity and Affinity 3) Purpose The purpose of the visit to Japan and acquaintances (including friends), or tourism refers to the application to.

Required documents of the visa applicant

1. Passport
2. One visa application form (nationals of Russia or NIS countries need to submit two visa application forms)
3. One photograph (nationals of Russia or NIS countries need to submit two photographs)
4. Confirmation slip/certificate, etc. of boarding tickets for an airplane or a vessel

(in case of Short-Term Business Affairs, etc.:)Certificate of employment
(in case of Short-Term Business Affairs, etc.:)Documents to prove ability to pay for travel expenses
(in case of Short-Term Business Affairs, etc.:)Either of the following documents to explain activities in Japan
(in case of Short-Term Business Affairs, etc.:)Schedule of stay
(in case of Short-Term Business Affairs, etc.:)Letter of guarantee
(in case of Short-Term Business Affairs, etc.:)A certified copy of the incorporation register or an overview of company/organization

(in case of Visiting Acquaintances/Tourism:)Documents to prove acquaintanceship
(in case of Visiting Acquaintances/Tourism:)Documents to prove ability to pay for travel expenses
(in case of Visiting Acquaintances/Tourism:)Letter of reason for invitation
(in case of Visiting Acquaintances/Tourism:)Schedule of stay
(in case of Visiting Acquaintances/Tourism:)Letter of guarantee
(in case of Visiting Acquaintances/Tourism:)Either one of the following documents concerning the guarantor
(in case of Visiting Acquaintances/Tourism:)Residence certificate (with description of relationship among all family members)

(in case of Visiting Relatives:)Documents to prove kinshipp
(in case of Visiting Relatives:)Documents to prove ability to pay for travel expenses
(in case of Visiting Relatives:)Letter of reason for invitation
(in case of Visiting Relatives:)Documents to prove kinship
(in case of Visiting Relatives:)Letter of guarantee
(in case of Visiting Relatives:)Any one of the following documents concerning the guarantor
(in case of Visiting Relatives:)Residence certificate (with description of relationship among all family members)

List of Countries and Regions That Have Visa Exemption Arrangements with Japan (61 countries and regions as of May 2011)

Countries and regions Period of stay
Singapore 3 months or less
Brunei 14 days or less
Republic of Korea 90 days or less
Taiwan 90 days or less
Hong Kong 90 days or less
Macao 90 days or less
United States 90 days or less
Canada 3 months or less
Iceland 3 months or less
Ireland 6 months or less
Andorra 90 days or less
Italy 3 months or less
Estonia 90 days or less
Austria 6 months or less
Netherlands 3 months or less
Cyprus 3 months or less
Greece 3 months or less
Croatia 3 months or less
San Marino 3 months or less
Switzerland 6 months or less
Sweden 3 months or less
Spain 3 months or less
Slovakia 90 days or less
Slovenia 3 months or less
Serbia 90 days or less
Czech Republic 90 days or less
Denmark 3 months or less
Germany 6 months or less
Norway 3 months or less
Hungary 90 days or less
Finland 3 months or less
France 3 months or less
Bulgaria 90 days or less
Belgium 3 months or less
Poland 90 days or less
Portugal 3 months or less
Macedonia, former Yugoslavia 3 months or less
Malta 3 months or less
Monaco 90 days or less
Latvia 90 days or less
Lithuania 90 days or less
Liechtenstein 6 months or less
Romania 90 days or less
Luxembourg 3 months or less
United Kingdom 6 months or less
Australia 90 days or less
New Zealand 90 days or less
Argentina 3 months or less
Uruguay 3 months or less
El Salvador 3 months or less
Guatemala 3 months or less
Costa Rica 3 months or less
Surinam 3 months or less
Chile 3 months or less
Dominican Republic 3 months or less
Bahamas 3 months or less
Honduras 3 months or less
Mexico 6 months or less
Israel 3 months or less
Tunisia 3 months or less
Mauritius 3 months or less

Booklet “New residence management system begins (Monday) July 9, 2012”


●Booklet “New residence management system begins (Monday) July 9, 2012”

(¥3,150[tax included]+Carriage\500)
In it the target of a new residence management system, between the medium and long-term foreign residents in our country have a status of residence on the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act.